PRIVACY POLICY

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited (individually or collectively called as “us”, “we”, or “Emcure”) is the owner and publisher of the software and applications provided by Emcure, including but not limited to the website ‘www.Anemiafreeindia.com’.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal Information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners, and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED

Personal information, which is defined as data that can be used to uniquely identify the patients or individual who will be visiting to this website for informational purpose. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information relating to an individual. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information.

At Emcure, User information is our top priority and data protection law and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with, inter alia:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent for collection of such information by www.Anaemiafreeindia.com owned by Emcure. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  2. demographic data (such as your pin code);
  3. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
  1. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

3.1 Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any condition of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by www.Anemiafreeindia.com immediately.

3.2 All the information provided to Emcure on www.Anaemiafreeindia.com by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Emcure may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you with the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a platform for obtaining feedback in relation to precautions to be taken by Anaemia Patient, do’s and don’ts and food habits therein, (e) debugging customer support related issues. Emcure also reserves the right to use the information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:

  1. Publishing such information on the Website.
  2. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving Service design and utility.
  • Analyzing anonymized practise information for commercial use.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our websites.

3.3 Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

3.4 Emcure does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Emcure specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Emcure relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Emcure relating to the same.

3.5 If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or www.Anemiafreeindia.com has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Emcure may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Emcure will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for an evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

3.6 Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the website, Emcure also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s device visiting the page of www.Anemiafreeindia.com. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Emcure improve its Service provided on the website.

3.7 While using this website, Emcure may collect cookies which may, directly or indirectly, store certain information (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that which will be used by Emcure for the technical administration of the website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Emcure may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies, however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

3.8 This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Emcure under website www.Anemiafreeindia.com. Emcure does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Emcure is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Emcure does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Emcure guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Emcure under this website www.Anemiafreeindia.com. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Emcure encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

3.9 The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Emcure representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Emcure, and they are not authorized to bind Emcure to any contract. Emcure hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

3.10 Emcure does not collect information about the visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Emcure to effectively render the Services).

3.11 Emcure maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that Emcure does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your information to a third party without your consent.

3.12 Emcure has implemented best market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Emcure shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

3.13 Emcure implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Emcure’s business.

3.14 Emcure takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Emcure, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

4.1 Your Personal Information is maintained by Emcure in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Emcure takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Emcure’s business.

4.2 No administrator at Emcure will have knowledge of your information while visiting this website. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your server history and your device details. Emcure does not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Emcure by sending an email to Pawan.Sharma@emcure.co.in You shall be liable to indemnify Emcure due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

4.3 Emcure makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

4.4 Part of the functionality of Emcure is assisting the hospital and testing laboratories to maintain and organise such information. Emcure may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to hospital and testing laboratories who request access to such information.

4.5 Part of the functionality of Emcure is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Emcure may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.

4.6 Notwithstanding the above, Emcure is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Emcure shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Emcure including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

  1. CHANGE TO PRIVACY POLICY

Emcure may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event, there are significant changes in the way Emcure treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Emcure will display a notice on the website, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may exit the website. Unless stated otherwise, Emcure’s current Privacy Policy uploaded on Stroke applies to all information that Emcure has about you and your account.

If a User uses the Services after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

  1. CHILDREN’S AND MINOR’S PRIVACY

Emcure strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Emcure’s Services are not intended for use by minors, Emcure respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use this website.

  1. CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Emcure using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Mobile App and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

  1. ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Emcure’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact, the Data Protection Officer appointed by Emcure in accordance with the provisions of applicable law for data protection. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Data Protection Officer:

Name: Mr Pawan Sharma
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Emcure House, T-184, MIDC,

Bhosari, Pune-411026

Phone: +91 20-66770000
Email: Pawan.Sharma@emcure.co.in

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE BEEN AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.